logo
Image
Regional, Country winners soar to higher acclaim at 14th PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards Grand Final

Regional, Country winners soar to higher acclaim at

14th PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards Grand Final

 

REGION’S MOST PRESTIGIOUS INDUSTRY AWARDS ELEVATE THE BEST OF THE BEST IN 14 REAL ESTATE MARKETS TO RAREFIED HONOURS

 

  • Singapore takes the biggest haul of the night with seven regional awards, with UOL Group bagging Best Developer (Asia), followed by Indonesia and the Philippines with four wins each
  • Expanded honours recognise excellence in township master planning, CBD development, and more
  • CapitaLand Vietnam CEO Chen Lian Pang hailed as recipient of the 2019 PropertyGuru Icon Award, in addition to three regional wins for Vietnam

 

Triniti Land (Indonesia), Winner of the Best Boutique Developer (Asia)
award

UOL Group Limited (Singapore), Winner of the Best Developer (Asia)
award

The Winners of the Asia Property Awards Grand Final 2019

Mr. Chen Lian Pang, CEO of CapitaLand Vietnam, Winner of the
PropertyGuru Icon Award 2019

BANGKOK — 22 November 2019

Asia’s long-running and most respected real estate awards series crescendoed to a celebratory finale with the announcement of the winners of the 2019 PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards Grand Final, presented by Kohler on Friday, 22 November, at The Athenee Hotel, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Bangkok in Thailand.

Around 150 nominees, representing major winning titleholders from PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards’ series of awarding ceremonies and gala dinners in 2019, put on their strongest front to be named “Best in Asia” from the Grand Final’s expanded, inclusive list of regional categories.

Singaporean development giant UOL Group Limited bested nine companies around the region for the most coveted trophy of Best Developer in Asia. It was a strong showing overall for Singapore at the Grand Final, with developers from the city-state claiming seven regional wins.

Triniti Land won Best Boutique Developer (Asia), one of four regional wins by Indonesia at the Grand Final. Indonesian developer ASTRA Property & Hongkong Land won the coveted regional prize of Best Luxury Condo Development (Asia) for Anandamaya Residences.

The Philippines collected four regional prizes, including the new honours of Best CBD Development (Asia) and Best Township Masterplan Design (Asia).

Vietnam gained three regional titles, including the sought-after honour of Best Township Development (Asia) for Kien A Corporation. These regional titles were presented in addition to CapitaLand Vietnam CEO Chen Lian Pang winning the 2019 PropertyGuru Icon Award. Only the second recipient of the title in the Awards’ 14-year history, Chen Lian Pang was named Real Estate Personality of the Year at the 2016 PropertyGuru Vietnam Property Awards.

“This is not my own achievement of leadership but also the efforts of those who have supported me over my career in real estate, especially management, colleagues and staff of CapitaLand, who have shared the same vision as I have,” said Chen Lian Pang.

Thailand finished with two regional wins while Cambodia, Myanmar and Malaysia took one regional title each.

Around 50 country awards had been presented leading to the Grand Final ceremonies. These include Moncon Construction winning Best Residential Architectural Design for Mandala Tower at the second edition of the PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Mongolia). Titleholders from the PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau) went on to score four regional wins altogether at the Grand Final, while those that won at the PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Australia) and PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Sri Lanka) scored one regional title each.

For its 14th anniversary, the PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards expanded the Grand Final to 30 categories, specifying more precise achievements in landscape architectural design, condo interior design, township master planning, CBD (central business district) development, and green building.

Hari V. Krishnan, CEO of PropertyGuru Group, said: “We run PropertyGuru as a Values-based organisation and one core value which inspires us is to create what’s next. Nothing gives us more pride than honouring the projects and property stakeholders that push for excellence. These aspirational properties are not just homes; they are townships within cities, verdant landscapes, hotels with amazing amenities, climate-saving structures, innovative workspaces, and more. Alongside these benchmark-setting properties and partners, we hope to enter the 2020s soaring higher as we enter a new phase of our growth.”

Prior to the Grand Final, the Awards had presented more than 330 awards and gathered more than 3,220 guests across eight gala dinners and other awarding ceremonies in various Asian cities this year. Around 500 guests and members of the media attended the 14th PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards Grand Final, a collocated event of the two-day PropertyGuru Asia Real Estate Summit. Both events were part of the PropertyGuru Week that began with Road to Gold, a tour of Asia Property Award-winning properties in Bangkok.

Winning entries of the 14th PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards Grand Final were chosen by an independent jury comprising head judges of participating markets: the Philippines’ Christophe Vicic, Country Head, Jones Lang LaSalle Philippines, Inc.; Indonesia’s Doddy A. Tjahjadi, Managing Director, PTI Architects; Singapore’s Lim Wenhui, Partner, SPARK Architects; China’s Lu Lin, Chairman Of The Board, Cura Investment & Management Co., Ltd.; Australia’s Lui Violanti, Regional Manager for Western Australia, Inhabit Group; Sri Lanka’s Dr. Nirmal De Silva, Director and CEO, Paramount Realty; Hong Kong and Macau’s Paul Tse, President, Board of Directors, Macao Association of Building Contractors and Developers; Malaysia’s Prem Kumar, Executive Director, Jones Lang Wootton; Cambodia’s Sorn Seap, Founder and Director, Key Real Estate Co., Ltd; Thailand’s Suphin Mechuchep, Managing Director, JLL Thailand; Vietnam’s Thien Duong, Managing Director, Transform Architecture; and Myanmar’s Tony Picon, Managing Director, New Asia Property Consultants Limited.

One of the world’s largest auditing and accountancy firms, BDO, ensured the transparency, fairness and credibility of every step of the judging process. Paul Ashburn, Co-Managing Partner at BDO in Thailand, led the supervision of the 2019 PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards Grand Final.

The 2019 PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards Grand Final was supported by platinum sponsor Kohler; official airline partner Thai Airways; gold sponsor Treacle; official courier Ezy Express; official supplier GFour Wines & Spirits; official portal partner PropertyGuru; official magazine PropertyGuru Property Report; official supervisor BDO; and media partners APAC Real Estate, Archibazaar, Balik Bayan Magazine, Business Today, Deluxe Magazine, Hoppler.com.ph, LP Magazine, Luxury Society Asia, Robb Report Thailand, Southeast Asia Globe, The Bangkok Insight, Top 10 Malaysia, and Vietnam Heritage.

For more information, email awards@propertyguru.com or visit AsiaPropertyAwards.com.

 

–END

 

 

 

FULL LIST OF REGIONAL AND COUNTRY WINNERS

14th PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards Grand Final 2019

 

DEVELOPER AWARDS

 

Best Developer (Asia)

  • Cebu Landmasters, Inc. — Philippines
  • HKR International Limited — Hong Kong  
  • Huafa Industrial Share Co., Ltd. Zhuhai — Mainland China (Greater Bay Area)
  • Kien A Corporation — Vietnam
  • MRCB Land — Malaysia  
  • New Starlight Construction Co., Ltd. — Myanmar
  • Prime Group — Sri Lanka
  • PT Intiland Development Tbk — Indonesia
  • R&F GROUP — Mainland China  
  • UOL Group Limited — Singapore (REGIONAL WINNER)  

 

Best Boutique Developer (Asia)

  • Aurum Land (Pte) Ltd — Singapore        
  • Living Square — Myanmar
  • SonKim Land Corporation — Vietnam  
  • Torre Lorenzo Development Corporation — Philippines
  • Triniti Land — Indonesia (REGIONAL WINNER)  

 

DEVELOPMENT AWARDS

 

Best Township Development (Asia)  

  • Bandar Sri Sendayan by Matrix Concepts Group — Malaysia
  • Citraraya Tangerang by Ciputra Group — Indonesia
  • Emerald Bay Condominium by Yangon Golden Paragon Investment Co Ltd — Myanmar     
  • Lavila Nam Sai Gon Township by Kien A Corporation — Vietnam (REGIONAL WINNER)  

        

Best CBD Development (Asia)   

  • Uptown Bonifacio by Megaworld Corporation — Philippines (REGIONAL WINNER)  

        

 

Best Mixed Use Development (Asia)  

  • 9 Seputeh, Kuala Lumpur by MRCB Land — Malaysia
  • Arcovia City by Megaworld Corporation — Philippines        
  • Huafa City Hub by Huafa Industrial Share Co., Ltd. Zhuhai — Mainland China
  • Meisterstadt by PT. Pollux Properti Indonesia, Tbk — Indonesia
  • Mingalar Mandalay by New Starlight Construction Co., Ltd. — Myanmar
  • Pondok Indah City Center by PT Metropolitan Kentjana Tbk — Indonesia
  • Square Mile – Tai Kok Tsui Urban Renewal by Henderson Land Development Company Limited — Hong Kong
  • The One by The One Transworks Square (Pvt) Ltd — Sri Lanka (REGIONAL WINNER)  
  • York & George by Fife Capital Group Pty Limited — Australia         

 

Best Luxury Condo Development (Asia)    

  • Anandamaya Residences by ASTRA Property & Hongkong Land — Indonesia (REGIONAL WINNER)  
  • ANIL Sathorn 12 by Grand Unity Development Co., Ltd. — Thailand    
  • Aurora Melbourne Central by UEM Sunrise — Australia
  • Dukes Place by Couture Homes Properties Limited, Grosvenor Asia Pacific and Asia Standard International Group Limited — Hong Kong
  • MeyerHouse by UOL Group Limited, Kheng Leong Company — Singapore
  • Prime Grand, Ward Place, Colombo – 07 by Prime Group — Sri Lanka

 

Best Condo Development (Asia)        

  • Brilliant Prospect by Beijing Jinan Xingye Real Estate Development Co., Ltd. — Mainland China
  • Dusit Thani Residence Davao, Davao City by Torre Lorenzo Development Corporation — Philippines  
  • Huafa Hills by Huafa Industrial Share Co., Ltd., Zhuhai — Mainland China
  • Mingalar Mandalay by New Starlight Construction Co., Ltd. — Myanmar
  • SM Jin Yue Fu by SM Shopping Center (Chengdu) Co, LTD. — Mainland China
  • TRIA Seputeh in 9 Seputeh, Kuala Lumpur by MRCB Land — Malaysia 
  • Urban Village by Urban Hub (Cambodia) Co.,Ltd — Cambodia (REGIONAL WINNER) 
  • Wuhan Military Athletes' Village by Wuhan Poly JinXia Real Estate Development Co. Ltd — Mainland China

 

 

 

Best Hotel Development (Asia)

  • Four Seasons Place Kuala Lumpur by Venus Assets Sdn. Bhd. — Malaysia (REGIONAL WINNER) 
  • Grand Mercure Yangon Golden Empire (Hotel) by Golden Empire (NM) Company Limited — Myanmar
  • InterContinental Hotel Jakarta Pondok Indah by PT Pondok Indah Hotel — Indonesia
  • Wyndham Grand KN Paradise Cam Ranh by KN Cam Ranh Company Limited — Vietnam

        

Best Office Development (Asia)         

  • 218 Electric Road by Henderson Land Development Company Limited — Hong Kong
  • ArthaLand Century Pacific Tower by ArthaLand Corporation — Philippines
  • Capital Place by CapitaLand Vietnam — Vietnam (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Menara Astra by ASTRA Property — Indonesia
  • Times City by Crown Advanced Construction Co., Ltd — Myanmar

 

Best Retail Development (Asia)         

  • Festive Walk Mall by Megaworld Corporation — Philippines
  • Pondok Indah Mall 3 by PT Metropolitan Kentjana Tbk — Indonesia
  • Times City by Crown Advanced Construction Co., Ltd — Myanmar
  • Zhuhai Jinwan Huafa Mall by Huafa Industrial Share Co., Ltd. Zhuhai — Mainland China (REGIONAL WINNER)

 

Best Industrial Development (Asia)  

  • Harper Point by NS Property (Harper) Pte Ltd — Singapore (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • VSIP Bac Ninh Integrated Township and Industrial Park by VSIP JSC — Vietnam

        

Best Housing Development (Asia)     

  • Borey Angkor Phnom Penh by Angkor Continent Import Export Group Co., Ltd — Cambodia
  • Gamuda Gardens by Gamuda Land Vietnam LLC — Vietnam (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Merrifield Villas by Weston Property Developments Pty Ltd — Australia
  • Newcoast Village by Global-Estate Resorts, Inc. (GERI) — Philippines
  • Prime Urban Art by Prime Group — Sri Lanka
  • Toba Lake Villa at ASYA by PT. Astra Modern Land — Indonesia
  • Watercove by Bukit Sembawang Estates Limited — Singapore

 

Best Residential Green Development (Asia)       

  • Kota Baru Parahyangan by PT. Belaputera Intiland — Indonesia
  • Watercove by Bukit Sembawang Estates Limited — Singapore (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Whizdom The Forestias by MQDC Town Royal Place Limited — Thailand

        

Best Commercial Green Development (Asia)      

  • 218 Electric Road by Henderson Land Development Company Limited — Hong Kong
  • ArthaLand Century Pacific Tower by ArthaLand Corporation — Philippines (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Square Mile – Tai Kok Tsui Urban Renewal by Henderson Land Development Company Limited — Hong Kong  
  • York & George by Fife Capital Group Pty Limited — Australia

 

Best Universal Design Development (Asia)        

  • Cambridge Village by Empire East Land Holdings, Inc. — Philippines
  • Mulberry Grove Sukhumvit by Mulberry Grove Sukhumvit Corporation Limited, Subsidiary of Magnolia Quality Development Corporation Limited — Thailand
  • One Artlane Twin Towers by Henderson Land Development Company Limited — Hong Kong
  • Parc Clematis by Sing-Haiyi Gold Pte Ltd — Singapore (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Times City by Crown Advanced Construction Co., Ltd — Myanmar

 

DESIGN AWARDS

 

Best Township Masterplan Design (Asia)  

  • Lavila Nam Sai Gon Township by Kien A Corporation — Vietnam
  • McKinley West by Megaworld Corporation — Philippines (REGIONAL WINNER)

 

Best High Rise Condo Architectural Design (Asia)     

  • ARC Towers by ABC Prime Inc. — Philippines
  • Conservatory by UEM Sunrise — Australia (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • JadeScape by Qingjian Realty (Marymount) Pte Ltd — Singapore
  • Mandala Tower by Moncon Construction LLC — Mongolia 
  • Novum by Eupe Corporation Berhad and Chin Hin Group Berhad — Malaysia
  • Parkview by Shanghai Rui Hong Xin Cheng CO. LTD. — Mainland China
  • Pollux Sky Suites by AESLER (PT. Aesler Grup Internasional) — Indonesia
  • Sloane Residences by TSKY Balmoral Pte. Ltd. — Singapore
  • SM Jin Yue Fu by SM Shopping Center (Chengdu) Co, LTD. — Mainland China
  • The Clement Canopy by UOL Group Limited, Singapore Land Limited — Singapore
  • Vasaka Nines by PT Waskita Karya Realty — Indonesia

 

Best Low Rise Condo Architectural Design (Asia)      

  • Arumaya by ASTRA Property & Hongkong Land — Indonesia
  • FYNN Asoke by FYNN Development Co., Ltd. — Thailand (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Paul & Prive at Marc’s Boulevard by Triniti Land — Indonesia
  • Mulberry Grove The Forestias by Magnolia Quality Development Corporation Limited (MQDC) — Thailand

 

Best Housing Architectural Design (Asia)  

  • Borey Angkor Phnom Penh by Angkor Continent Import Export Group Co., Ltd — Cambodia
  • Luxus Hills by Bukit Sembawang Estates Limited — Singapore
  • Mulberry Grove The Forestias by Magnolia Quality Development Corporation Limited (MQDC) — Thailand
  • Soochow Birthmark, Suzhou, China by MOMA & HZS Design — Mainland China (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Toba Lake Villa at ASYA by PT. Astra Modern Land — Indonesia
  • Watercove by Bukit Sembawang Estates Limited — Singapore

 

Best Retail Architectural Design (Asia)     

  • Celadon Cultural Village by Gamuda Land (HCMC) Joint Stock Company — Vietnam
  • Qingpu Wanda Mall by Shanghai Qingpu Wanda Mall Investment Co., Ltd. — Mainland China   (REGIONAL WINNER)

 

Best Office Architectural Design (Asia)      

  • Aegean Place, Shanghai, China by Macalline & Xinhua & HZS Design — Mainland China
  • Maxxcare by Maxxcare Ltd.—Myanmar   
  • World Capital Tower by PT. Mega Kuningan Pinnacle, a subsidiary of PT. Pollux Properti Indonesia, Tbk — Indonesia (REGIONAL WINNER)

 

Best Co Working Space (Asia)  

  • The Executive Centre: Level 17 Frasers Tower by The Executive Centre — Singapore (REGIONAL WINNER)

        

Best High Rise Condo Interior Design (Asia)     

  • Air Residences by SM Development Corporation — Philippines
  • Anandamaya Residences by ASTRA Property & Hongkong Land — Indonesia
  • Avenue South Residence by UOL Group Limited, Kheng Leong Company, UIC Limited — Singapore
  • Diamond Brilliant by Gamuda Land (HCMC) Joint Stock Company — Vietnam
  • Dukes Place by Couture Homes Properties Limited, Grosvenor Asia Pacific and Asia Standard International Group Limited — Hong Kong (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Epoch Making by Rsun Group — Mainland China
  • Guanghan Aoyuan · Tsuen Wan Villa by Shenzhen Lingben Environmental Art Co., Ltd. — Mainland China
  • Mulberry Grove Sukhumvit by Mulberry Grove Sukhumvit Corporation Limited, Subsidiary of Magnolia Quality Development Corporation Limited — Thailand
  • Uptown Arts Residence by Megaworld Corporation — Philippines
  • The Galleria Residence by SonKim Land Corporation — Vietnam
  • Whizdom The Forestias by MQDC Town Royal Place Limited — Thailand

        

Best Low Rise Condo Interior Design (Asia)      

  • MeyerHouse by UOL Group Limited, Kheng Leong Company — Singapore (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • The Essence by Chong Kuo Development Pte Ltd — Singapore

 

Best Housing Interior Design (Asia)  

  • Luxus Hills by Bukit Sembawang Estates Limited — Singapore
  • Parc Clematis by Sing-Haiyi Gold Pte Ltd — Singapore
  • Toba Lake Villa at ASYA by PT. Astra Modern Land — Indonesia (REGIONAL WINNER)

 

Best Hotel Interior Design (Asia)      

  • D2, Davao City by Torre Lorenzo Development Corporation — Philippines
  • Yangon Excelsior Hotel by Yangon Excelsior — Myanmar (REGIONAL WINNER)

 

Best Condo Landscape Architectural Design (Asia)    

  • Anandamaya Residences by ASTRA Property & Hongkong Land — Indonesia
  • Eco Green Sai Gon by Xuan Mai Sai Gon Construction Investment Joint Stock Company — Vietnam
  • FYNN Asoke by FYNN Development Co., Ltd. — Thailand
  • JadeScape by Qingjian Realty (Marymount) Pte Ltd — Singapore
  • Lavila Nam Sai Gon Township by Kien A Corporation — Vietnam
  • Mulberry Grove The Forestias by Magnolia Quality Development Corporation Limited (MQDC) — Thailand
  • MeyerHouse by UOL Group Limited, Kheng Leong Company — Singapore (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Shore Residences by SM Development Corporation — Philippines
  • Sincere Garden by Wuxi Greentown Longting Real Estate Co. Ltd. — Mainland China  
  • Sloane Residences by TSKY Balmoral Pte. Ltd. — Singapore
  • The Clement Canopy by UOL Group Limited, Singapore Land Limited — Singapore
  • The Gazania by SingHaiyi Huajiang Sun Pte Ltd — Singapore
  • The Nove Apartment Nuvasa Bay by Sinar Mas Land — Indonesia

 

Best Housing Landscape Architectural Design (Asia) 

  • Borey Angkor Phnom Penh by Angkor Continent Import Export Group Co., Ltd — Cambodia
  • Mulberry Grove The Forestias by Magnolia Quality Development Corporation Limited (MQDC) — Thailand (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Toba Lake Villa at ASYA by PT. Astra Modern Land — Indonesia
  • Verosa Park by Khang Dien House Trading and Investment Joint Stock Company — Vietnam

 

Best Commercial Landscape Architectural Design (Asia)    

  • Citadines Berawa Beach Bali by Genesis Indojaya — Indonesia
  • Southwoods Mall by Global-Estate Resorts, Inc. (GERI) — Philippines (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Tsuen Wan Sports Centre by LWK + PARTNERS — Hong Kong
  • Wyndham Grand KN Paradise Cam Ranh by KN Cam Ranh Company Limited — Vietnam

 

SPECIAL AWARD

 

PropertyGuru Icon Award

  • Chen Lian Pang, Chief Executive Officer, CapitaLand Vietnam (REGIONAL WINNER)

Others:
Following the tunes (“Spring comes to Muong Hum hamlet high up the mountains with heart-rocking distant singing…” ) of talented composer Nguyen Tai ...
In the heart of the darkness of Saigon's backpacker land,ambling along down raucous Bui Vien Street and wishing I had not come out without my ear ...
How do you like our website?
Khách sạn giá tốt